Wednesday, July 15, 2009

EASE THE MIND SO WE CAN CHILL FOR REAL..

WE GETTIN' BETTER STIIIIIIIILLLLL..

!!
throw the drama under the rug, smile for a second, and remember what life is. life is showing up at your buddy's birthday. grab a beer, love life, and chill.. no matter who you talk to. no matter who spills your drink. no matter how annoyed you get. no matter how tired you are. no matter what happens.. love life, and chill. winnipeg girl wins top model and life is good.


july 9th, 1988 gave the world lett. you can blame god. ahahha jassttt keeding.


i dunno what to tell ya..!


dammit boner


now we got that blur shit goin on


play boyz in the hooooddd


sippin on that sizzur----water.


HAVE ONE MORE ITS YOUR BIRTHDAY SON!


dangiddy dangiddy


most official


:)


end it!



OH.. and dear people who care, space jams november 27th 2009.. mens AND kids sizes.

SO THE BIG 25 BEGINS! for my next 25 posts, i will be doing a list of 25. i'm pretty stumped for ideas, all i have so far is my favorite hip hop albums and 25 people i'd like to dangiddy dangiddy. harhar. bonibelle says i should do food. uh. 25 food items?! what?! ahaha so if you have ideas, throw them at me.. cuz 2 out of 25 isn't sounding like it's gonna be that successful.
ANYWAY.. first up is my favorite hip hop albums, in order of ranking. this list has taken me four days now, and i can't say i'm completely satisfied with it. i kept taking albums off, and adding new ones, re-adding others, it was frustrating as fuck. SO FRUSTRATING. it was like a project, and i feel like i done woulda copped a "B", if that. anyway, i plan to re-do this list some time, but for right now, it's the closest i can get to what i want it to be.. i'm not gonna write heavy descriptions for all, but i'll do what i can.. WITH THAT SAID.. i present to you..

MY 25 FAVORITE HIP HOP ALBUMS

25. COMMON SENSE - RESURRECTION

i remember the first time i heard "i used to love h.e.r.".. holy shit, that day changedddd.. i replayed that shit like 10 times in a row. i used to LOOOOOOOOOVEEEE common, i still do, but not as much now. when i first started getting into hip hop, common was one of the first.. and he had a big role in making that love grow. it was really hard for me to put him at the bottom, but i also can't see him beating everything else on this list, DESPITE how amazing this album is. a lot of his new swag carried him to the bottom, however.. i'm not being as hard on him as most. i don't see him as a sell out, not just yet.. i'm still giving him the time of day.. universal mind control wasn't lyrically up to par, but he'll get back to that real hip hop tip. give him time! (c'mon common! don't let me down, i have faith in you stillll)

24. EPMD - UN-FINISHED BUSINESS

let me start off by saying the bass and funk on this album was ahead of its time! their flow was so chillllll.. and it's nice for rap to be a little slow some times. can i also say i love eric sermon?! this album dissed other rappers and at the same time had "you had too much to drink" which was a PSA about drunk driving. like WHAT! that's awesome. they also showed you what they went through with "please listen to my demo".. ACK. that song just makes you love rap. i should do a cover, "please comment on my blog", go get em!

23. OUTKAST - ATLIENS

outkast was, is, and always will be great and so will this album. every time you listen to it, you'll like it a little more. lyrics, beats, everything. it's legit.

22. THE PHARCYDE - BIZARRE RIDE II

i know. i can't believe i put it as 22 either. this album is FUCKING AMAZING. if you don't have it, even if you don't like hip hop, listen to this shit. it's fun hip hop, it's relaxing, but most of all it's refreshing. the "if i were president" skit is ultimately righteous, and i listen to it at the very least once a week. it's great. it's just fucking, great. SHE KEEPS ON PASSIN ME BYYYYYYYY..

21. RUN DMC - RAISING HELL

if you love hip hop, and you don't own this album.. you frontin.

20. NOTRIOUS B.I.G. - LIFE AFTER DEATH

to me this album is ready to die part 2. it's not as good, but 2nd albums rarely touch the first ones, just like movies. story telling is ill, lyrics are ill.. my only complaint about this album is "another" cuz it's some techno sounding ish. still ill na na. gon' blast, squeeze first, ask questions last.. that's how most of these so-called gangsters pass..

19. GANG STARR - DAILY OPERATION

PREMIER BLEW THIS ALBUM OUT THE WATER! guru has his own style and when you mash that shit together you get insanity. however when i first heard this album i didn't pay it no mind.. it took me another listen like three years later to actually realize how amazing it was.

18. SNOOP DOGG - DOGGYSTYLE

gangsta rap in the buildin! west coast stepped their game up with this banger.

17. DE LA SOUL - THREE FEET HIGH AND RISING

this album is phenomenal because one, there is very minimal cursing on it, two, it's kind of geeky, and three, it's funny as shit. those three factors make this album so unique, so different, so fucking mind-blowing that i just wanna blast "buddy" til my speakers blow. you can dance to this shit, clean to it, sleep to it, sing with it, vibe out, bunn a ting.. anything. as i'm thinking about it, i don't know why this isn't in my top ten lol.. top five even.. it's a hard list okay!

16. JAY-Z - REASONABLE DOUBT

if you know me, you know how i feel about jay, i think he's a wang.. but this album is consistent, fresh, and most importantly it's hip hop. the piano.. *shiver. oh and dead presidents cause of the nas sample hahahahha

15. BOOGIE DOWN PRODUCTIONS - CRIMINAL MINDED

i remember coming home one day and my brother said "i have something for you" and he placed this album in my hands. this right here folks is some true ass gangster shit. i'm not big on krs one either, i think he's a prissy ass baby who whines all the time.. but you give the man a mic and you will fall in love with hip hop so fast you'd forget about every other music genre.

14. GHOSTFACE KILLAH - SUPREME CLIENTELE

do you like wu-tang? hate wu-tang? miss wu-tang? listen to this shit son.

13. GZA - LIQUID SWORDS

more wu-tang for ya mind.. definitely in my top three members of the clan.. the genuis! now.. why did it beat supreme clientele!? well, this was fucking hard. i just felt gza had a slight push, he came out a little harder. you can listen to this from start to finish and still think you're on track one.. or wish you were.

12. NWA - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

if you live in the burbs, and you ever wondered what it's REALLY like in the hood.. listen to this and you'll know.

11. TUPAC - ME AGAINST THE WORLD

FUCK "ALL EYEZ ON ME".. this is tupacs best!! yeah i'm one of the few who think tupac is over-rated. dude contradicted himself a lot, and there was a lot he wasn't showing the world (DONT SHOOT! THATS MY OPINION) HOWEVERRRR.. this album is insanely intelligent and really shows you what he felt as "a struggle" in his life.

10. MOBB DEEP - THE INFAMOUS

holy, lemme just say i used to be so in love with mobb deep too, i was on mobb deeps dick haaaaaaaaaaaaaardddd.. i fucking loved them. they're so rugged! actually, my brother bought me this album too. hardcore hip hop with piano loops and that's that shit! WE BE THE INFAMOUS, YA HEARD OF US..

9. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - THE LOW END THEORY

here we go yo, here we go yo.. scenario is my mom's ring tone on my cell phone ahahha. if i was doing my favorite ALBUMS of all time, not just hip hop, this would definitely still be in my top ten. from beginning to end, this shit is bomb.

8. PUBLIC ENEMY - IT TAKES A NATION OF MILLIONS TO HOLD US BACK

there's a song called night of the living baseheads which compares coke heads to zombies (night of the living dead). nuff said.

7. DR. DRE - THE CHRONIC

everyone knows dre, and if you don't, you should.

6. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - MIDNIGHT MARAUDERS

so hard for me to put this as number 6, this could quite possibly be one of the greatest hip hop albums of all time.. it could possibly be the greatest.. i dunno what i'm doing. this shit is ill na na. please listen to it. buy it. fuck. so gooooodddd...!!

5. ERIC B & RAKIM - PAID IN FULL

rakim is such a fucking g.. i love him, and this album. make em, make em clap to this..

4. RAEKWON - ONLY BUILT FOR CUBAN LINX

yeah he's still number four. gangsterr shiittt son! scarface quotables and shit. this album is so many rappers favorite album, and that is some crazy shit.. easily put in my top five, easily.

3. NOTORIOUS B.I.G. - READY TO DIE

so i had this album and someone stole it four years ago at my birthday.. NOT ONLY THAT, but it was the ORIGINAL, not no fucking re-mastered bull shit. so then i bought the re-mastered lol, and amafel lost it.. and now i have ANOTHER of the re-mastered version.. so i've owned three copies of this shit, but completely worth it. this album is redic. minus diddy talking all the fucking time. SHUT UP DIDDY! you're annoying! it woulda been number 2 if diddy wasn't reppin biggie as his bitch so hard lol.

2. WU-TANG CLAN - 36 CHAMBERS

4 copies of this are in my building right now. slang, slums, kung-fu and some fucking rap.. and you have 36 chambers. i play this shit CONSTANTLY, and find it always a difficult task to take out of my system. ALL HAIL WU-TANG!! it's funny as shit, it's gully as shit, and it's the grimiest fun-loving fucking hip hop you can get your hands on. how can hip hop be dead when wu-tang is forever?

1. NAS - ILLMATIC

ACT LIKE YOU DIDNT KNOW!
illmatic is hip hop in absolutely every way possible. every time i listen to this album, i catch something else that i missed out on that i fucking love. i could and have listened to it a billion times, and it NEVER gets old. the intellect and politics coming from a youth living in new york feeds your brain with the knowledge you need. honesty and truth have never been screamed so loud.. and he does so in a way that's smart, understandable, grimey, dirty, and necessary. you don't know hip hop unless you've listened to illmatic. this album is a GEM, and always will be a gem.. and to everyone who says nas done fell off after this album, suck my dick. it's not even like that, this album was just so perfect that NOBODY, NOBODY, not even nas could pass its level. LIKE THE FIRST TIME I HEARD ILLMATIC, THAT FEELING I STILL HAVE IT.. hip hop or not, illmatic is the greatest album of all time. period.

hate it or love it.

7 COMMENT:

rodrigues said...

http://passionweiss.com/2007/05/09/the-25-greatest-albums-of-all-time-as-voted-on-by-the-internet/

pj said...

top 10 is on point!! atliens at 23 though?? no aquemini? no breaking atoms? no death certificate? below the heavens? u trippin ;p

syntifik said...

alex: botch > the internet

pj: okay, i tried to do only one album from each artist/group with the exception of tribe cuz both albums are too crazy!! and aquemini's not on here cuz cmon.. mamacita was straight wack! ..and i can't put blu on here yet, he needs more time haha. you're fat.

Anonymous said...

Good day !.
might , perhaps very interested to know how one can collect a huge starting capital .
There is no initial capital needed You may begin to get income with as small sum of money as 20-100 dollars.

AimTrust is what you need
The firm represents an offshore structure with advanced asset management technologies in production and delivery of pipes for oil and gas.

Its head office is in Panama with affiliates everywhere: In USA, Canada, Cyprus.
Do you want to become an affluent person?
That`s your choice That`s what you really need!

I`m happy and lucky, I started to take up income with the help of this company,
and I invite you to do the same. It`s all about how to select a correct partner utilizes your savings in a right way - that`s AimTrust!.
I earn US$2,000 per day, and my first deposit was 1 grand only!
It`s easy to join , just click this link http://ycumiliru.1accesshost.com/jydane.html
and lucky you`re! Let`s take this option together to feel the smell of real money

Anonymous said...

Hi!
You may probably be very curious to know how one can make real money on investments.
There is no initial capital needed.
You may begin earning with a money that usually is spent
for daily food, that's 20-100 dollars.
I have been participating in one company's work for several years,
and I'll be glad to share my secrets at my blog.

Please visit my pages and send me private message to get the info.

P.S. I make 1000-2000 per daily now.

http://theblogmoney.com

Anonymous said...

Good day, sun shines!
There have been times of hardship when I felt unhappy missing knowledge about opportunities of getting high yields on investments. I was a dump and downright stupid person.
I have never thought that there weren't any need in big initial investment.
Now, I'm happy and lucky , I begin to get real income.
It gets down to select a correct companion who utilizes your money in a right way - that is incorporate it in real business, parts and divides the income with me.

You can get interested, if there are such firms? I'm obliged to answer the truth, YES, there are. Please be informed of one of them:
http://theblogmoney.com

Anonymous said...

Hello everyone!
I would like to burn a theme at here. There is such a nicey, called HYIP, or High Yield Investment Program. It reminds of ponzy-like structure, but in rare cases one may happen to meet a company that really pays up to 2% daily not on invested money, but from real profits.

For several years , I earn money with the help of these programs.
I don't have problems with money now, but there are heights that must be conquered . I make 2G daily, and I started with funny 500 bucks.
Right now, I'm very close at catching at last a guaranteed variant to make a sharp rise . Visit my web site to get additional info.

http://theinvestblog.com [url=http://theinvestblog.com]Online Investment Blog[/url]