Sunday, November 30, 2008

YO WINNIPEG!

what's up, i love you man.

Friday, November 28, 2008

808'S FUCKING HEARTBREAK.

THE FUCKING KANYE REVIEW !
i decided i had to listen to this album with the following in mind: i have never heard kanye west before. okay, obviously i have.. lol but chyea, that's the only way i'd be able to judge this album with open ears. let's get it straight, every time a kanye album drops, we're expecting HOTNESS. pure hotness. & i'm sure i'm not the only one who was sketchy about 808's heartbreak. SO. before i hit the play button, i made myself think that this was a brand new artist, who i've never heard before. i think it helped, a little.
okay.. on to the thoughts and shit. when he performed "love lockdown" @ the mtv awards, maribeth called me in time to catch it. & i was like "wtf is this garbage!?". a lot contributed to that thinking. first being, that was the finale. & the song sounded fucking repetitive as hell. & uhh.. is any1 hating this vocoder bull shit as much as i am!? at a concert here, kanye said, "yo i can't sing so lemme just rap for you guys". well. that's some shit. you're not showcasing a singing talent w/this track. HOWEVER.. three weeks later, the song grew on me. & i don't hate it, iunno if that's because i keep hearing it over and over, or if it's good.. let's call it catchy. SO, i bought this album being VERY FUCKING SKETCHY.
on to the album (HALLO IM SUCHA SLACK lol). HONESTLY. do not listen to it until you get kanye's old shit out of your head!! hi, the beats are fucking crazy! & i really hope they release a cd of just the instrumentals! i admire kanye for taking a bold step forward, doing something he's never done before. all the respect to you. i'm torn though. cuz if he was afraid people would get sick of another album that sounds like him, i think that's redic. (n.e.r.d. keeps dropping bangers!) kanye can not sing.. the vo-coder helps you to forget that, but i think this should be his only singing album. some of the lines are fucking cheesy as hell but there's a lot you can relate to.. if you've been in relationshits. he starts off with a song called, "say you will", where he lets you know he's gonna be singing for the whole album. yes, the WHOLE album. i listened to this song three times, just to get in the right vibe for the rest of it (i suggest you do the same).
"coldest winter" is my favorite song on the album.. it's about his moms, and it really hits you.. like this song actually fucks you up. his voice is raw as shit, and the beat's simple. he paints a picture with this track. a lot of the album's depressing as shit, but that made it better. cuz i don't think there's a way i would listen to kanye sing if he wasn't singing about something deep. a lot of witty ass metaphors in this song. so you gotta applaud the lyrics. tapping into life's tribulations is fucking hard. & when you're letting the world know your experience so they can feel better about theirs, i think that's fucking great. sometimes people need you to hold out your hand.
looking at the album as a whole, it's interesting. the beats are retarded (seriously, i know im annoying but they're insane.) this album is pure expression, and it showed. i almost get a spoken word type vibe from it. he's certainly trying to grab some new listeners, and surprise his old ones. i don't know if i'm surprised, i think i'm more.. intrigued.
the album's .. it's not bad, it's different.. you keep waiting for a rap to come in, but then you realize raps don't really fit, so you're like torn.. if you're ready for change, BUY it. i don't feel i wasted my money. i just need it to sink in a little more. 5/5 for the beats though. i mean tribal drums? like fuck yeah. who doesnt like tribal drums!
like i said.. sometimes people need you to hold out your hand..
he held out his hand for this album.. grab it.

in other news, someone got shot downtown today! & i was outside having a smoke, and the cops were all in the crime area, and some asian douche-girl goes under the tape to go into the bus shelter where dude was shot.. and the cop goes "WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU DOING!?" and she's like "oops." and laughs uncontrollably.. you idyot. just walks into a crime scene. downtown was busy today.. lots of walking. my feet hurt. bye.

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

M.O.B, BABY.

$500 for a writing piece?! i want it! THE WACKNESS. pt.2. begins now.
christmas shopping hasn't commenced. niether has official birthday planning.
help help help/ it's cold, but the snow's almost gone. watch that be a jynxx.
nas forever.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

EVERYBODY HAS A SECRET.

Monday, November 24, 2008

MORE!

so today i heard this girl order a green salad.. no typos there, i meant green salad.
i didn't know there were other colors.. I WANT PURPLE SALAD!

uhh.. anyways. winnipeg is going to be having some kick ass music along with some ice skating at the forks! hi. that's wicked! dj co-op & hunnicutt will be playing some dope hip hop, funk & basically good shit to rock out to on the ice. WAIT WAIT.. it gets better, it's FREE bitches!
SCHED: SUN; DEC7, 2-5PM/ SUN; DEC14, 2-5PM/ FRI; DEC 19, 6-9PM/ & SUN; DEC21, 2-5PM/
& yall wonder why i love this city so much.

Saturday, November 22, 2008

STILL LOST IN THE WAYS OF THE WORLD..

friday night = boring boring boring. i was frustrated w/boredom and hunger.. then tj calls and along with marti, we go to eat! which honestly made the night. i wasn't satisfied staying home, even if i thought i wanted to at first. i love you two:)

tonight = uhh.. WELL bonibelle & bianca are out together without me! im so jealous right now. but in other news, my sea monkies are alive!! cheers. i'm really cranky today, but i'm trying not to be. TRYING. HELP! throw money at me! uhh.. so am i the only one who doesnt understand this 'twilight' phenomenon?! cuz the reviews have all been shit. it's only been getting like 2/5 stars lol. DOWN WITH TWILIGHT..!! ahahah wow, im an asshole. people are like trippin big over this shit and im just like eh.

so i was having a cigarette and this happens:
random stranger: hi.
botcho: ... *looks the other way.
random stranger: i love you!
botcho: ... *turns the other way.

really now.. i am one lucky gal to have homeless people saying they love me. uhh let's hope this night gets more interesting. *turns mobile ringer on*

Friday, November 21, 2008

SHES GOT THE REPUTATION OF A HOOKER.

"oh we've just both been really busy."
yeah, whatever, slut bag.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

THE HAND THAT FEEDS THE BEAST.



1/8 begins next wednesday. fuck. here i go i guess..
so i'm blasted.. yup.. why the hell is serena with aaron!? can she not see how ugly dude is!? he's hardly even charming cause he's like.. all weird. sucha sketch bag. AND, boys should not ask if you're cold & then give you their jacket.. they should just put it on the girl, without question!! like obviously if you think it's cold, it's fucking cold id-yot!! dan humphrey forever! oh serena. you so crazy. & when jen laughed, it was the first time i didn't hate her. i was like oh wow.. shes kinda cute, now i want her to get w/nate. EVEN THOUGH SHE'S A TRIFILIN BITCH SOMETIMES. geeze woman, stop being such a wannabe slut & get yourself together..!!!! if nate shaved his head i bet he'd be so sexy..! whoa k, gg overload.. i want a night with the following, pizza, beer, & kenny vs. spenny.. down?! i've been trying to hold myself back from buying season 4.. oh lawd. so tempting. holy is it sunny today!? like finally no clouds!? zippidy doo dah bitches. i want cupcakery cupcakes so bad right now, it's hurting my nuts.

NEVER EVER..

really can't sleep right now. just had a "simple life" binge.. but the last episode, they were working in a bakery which just made me hungry, so i had to stop lol. uhh.. 3 in the a.m. got a pretty bad ass text message a while ago. you fucker. you always do this, and there will be one day when i'm not there. which is a shame cuz we represent wherever we go.. I LOVE CHRISTMAS !! three cheers!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

THE MOST BEAUTIFULLEST THING IN THIS WORLD..

i have a million things to blog about.. but i really don't feel like typing it all. so i'm just gonna give you guys a picture post and a quick tiny little summary. it was a really good weekend. felt like high school, forreals. hello highschool! i got the greatest package in the mail, with a lot of homework.. all of which i look forward to. what else?! oh i witnessed citizens stand up for citizens today, remind me to blog about all this shit later forreals cuz it's so good! ahaha.. i heard the roots do sick covers live, i wouldnt know cuz im never gonna see them live since they're retiring from touring. ouch, that was a dagger in my heart. uh blaze blaze.. here have some pics:


whats going on here!!!??!?


bezzy!


down to ride til the very end.


something very fishy..


i like pictures where i'm not ready ..


thank you & good night!

Sunday, November 16, 2008

I HAD A GOOD WEEKEND.


sneak peek. you'll get the rest tomorrow!

Friday, November 14, 2008

A NIGHT WELL SPENT.


so i guess it's true, ima gold digger.

it was a good night, aside from wannabe drama starters LOL. people need to not trip, and instead just suck my dick. oh. snap. the music was amazing. i almost died when black sheep came on, cuz i've recently been on a black sheep tip. &its nice to see how true of a friend bianca is. cuz if you're not down to give up some pain for friendship, then we really ain't that close. METHOD MAN FOREVER! AAAAAAAAAND lets look at some life lessons.

THINGS I HAVE LEARNED THIS PAST WEEK:
- girls are gay. like seriously fucking homo.. boys forever.
- i cannot light a cigarette & talk to chris at the same time, it's impossible
- people are cooler when they're drunk. sorry, but shit's the truth.
- if you tell a dude you wanna "hang out", they think you wanna bone. be wary.
- making out on the dance floor looks good if there's no groping going on.
- always, ALWAYS, double check to make sure u have ur cellphone b4 u leave a location
- i did not do anything illegal, here here.. !

aaaaaaaand the weekend begins. let's go bitches.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

WHATS UP SLUSH!



so when it rained, i thought it would melt the snow.. it did not. it just turned the snow to slush. which will be a fucking death trap once that shit gets colder and turns into ice:( every day i gotta repeat over and over, "dont fall, dont fall", and then i almost fall infront of at least ten people. can't wear sneakers in this shit! & to make matters worse, there's sand everywhere from the city trying to protect slip prone people like me.. slush + sand = kiss of death for sneaks. i'll stick to my ghetto ass nike boots that are falling apart. they look like someone bought clothes from value village, took glue, and made a really ghetto ass pair of boots yet they only had one hand with no thumbs, like.. a pre-schooler made them. actually... hey now, you thought it..

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

SO I ALMOST DIED TODAY.

well. kind of. i was about to cross the street and a block of ice the size of a phone book hit my backpack. missed me by centimeters. everyone just gasped, one lady said, "well that sure isn't safe." yeah. no shit lady. & one dude said "yo. you almost died!" ahahha. i was kinda like wow. that is some big ice! bitches be careful!! THAT IS SOME FINAL DESTINATION SHIT FORREALS. returned my camera for a new one today too:) TIS EXCITING.. tis VERY exciting. in other news, my head is slowly getting, "straight". i'm like.. doing good & shit. kinda. sorta. well. actually.. ahahha. faCk! im getting there i think. i just need to like, not give in as much. yo wassup, boys are shiesty! this weekend is gonna be a rager. A VERY RESPONSIBLE RAGER.. lol. LETS KICK OFF BITCHES!! ima call it the "plaid if you wanna at my bar cuz barack obama loves the ufc from italia!!!!!!" & if you think that's a ridiculous title, then you should stay home bitches! let's party like it was 2005..!!
& if you don't remember what that was like, lemme re-fresh ur memory.....


fack. i was a skinny bitch.

today was a very good day, aside from almost dying.. i got to go to the gym, and it was the first time i showered there without a bikini (i forgot mines). it helped that there weren't any women in the changing room.. but EVEN STILL. it was a very triumph'y moment for me.. + a new camera.. i dunno what else, but i swear there was more good shit to make it awesome. uhhh. yessum. that is all.
ciao!

Monday, November 10, 2008

PAYIN' MY DUES.

"as we grow up, we learn." alright. that being said, i either have a lot of growing up to do, or a lot of learning to do. maybe both. i'm no liar. i speak truth, even if that truth feels like tiny little demons chiseling at my throat with rusty ice picks as the words come out of my mouth. that truth might pain me, but it'll get out. my word, always. that's my word. i fucked up.. but i hereby give you my word on the following: i will always be honest with you. i will try to fuck up less. i will try not to fuck up at all.

cuz hey, i love you. here goes it.

Sunday, November 9, 2008

JUST.


back in the day, life was too easy.

!@#$%^&*

"whatever", ugh.

Friday, November 7, 2008

HELLOWWW SNOWWW!!

HELLO SNOW! i'm sure a lot of people are upset about the first snowfall today. i for one, am not.. because that only means CHRISTMAS IS COMING! hustle hustle hustle!$$$ uhh so i totally got nike liners for free today! from a random stranger! hi whats up, my name's awesome. im going to the symphony in like a few hours.. and im not even close to ready. ugh, save me..!!


PEACE HALLOWEEN, WHATS UP CHRISTMAS!
we put on for our city.

chyeachyea! lets go lets go lets go!

Thursday, November 6, 2008

SETTLE DOWN, MOUTHY.

so today i did something pretty gangster. i've never been really out-spoken, WAIT! BEFORE YOU THINK ANYTHING, hear me out lol.. i've never really been out-spoken, unless i felt the time and place was appropriate. well today i was out-spoken, without the time and place .. here's the story.
girl : *turns around and looks at me for like ten seconds*
botch : *looks at her w/ a 'wtf' expression*
girl (to man friend) : do you know that girl behind us?
man friend : no why
girl : she's like staring me down, but she's scared so its cool.
botch : UHHHHHHH.. excuse me?!
girl : nothing
botch : yeah i thought so! nothing. shut the fuck up. *spits on ground for effect*. ahahahha

yeah nothing went down, hate to disappoint you. but i was still kinda surprised i said it. iunno why.. i did it more for humor than anything. gal was trying to look boss in front of the man friend, fuck that, let's get comical. durka durka. bitches it is cold. i am officially wearing layers tomorrow, even more so. i don't care if i look like a marshmellow, the noise your shivering's making will cover your laughter. here here ! i love shiny toy guns, but their new album.. kinda blows. i think i'm gonna watch some kenny vs. spenny. some how seems wrong without james here.. haha. ha.

PT2? you are no longer in my good books. you're not even in my books. you cleared out kiddo, way to lose shit. and i don't feel guilty, not one bit. if i'm being "mean", fuck that, you deserve it. thats it thats all.
as for you, sometimes.. sometimes i'm just like, EWEWEW.. for instance, i just shuddered. lol. good riddance. so glad you're not in my life no more.. most days.

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

YES WE CAN..

shout out to america!! i have faith this man will do good for the country, not just the country, the world. "mccain has enough apologies, but we aint hearin that, we need HONESTY!". obama has stayed humble (after getting dissed fucking daily), and he deserved the win. i'm really glad america voted him in!! cuz there were times when val and i thought he wasn't gonna take the crown. & it was nice having someone you wanted to win, win (AHH NDP!!!). we celebrated last night by lighting sparklers:)
& i recently found out obama has nas on his ipod. definitely a winner in my books!



today was a busy day.


i took this in the exchange, and well.. uhh.. what?!

went to the exchange, to do shit really. just felt like it. went to visit my gramps to get some symphony tickets.. yeah i go to the symphony. my grandpa got me into it, and some of them are really boring. i usually only say yes to the jazz shows or the christmas one, cuz i love christmas, AND christmas songs! HOWEVER.. this one will be broadway musical hits.. and call me cheesy, but musicals are like.. musicals are like, waking up at nine in the morning, when you don't have work, pulling the blanket over your face and realizing just how awesome it is to sleep in.. to me anyways. so it should be aight. anyways, after that i went downtown to eat mcdonalds. there were like three dudes chillin with guitars.. none of them knew each other, and they were just sitting on the corner of hargrave, and im there having a smoke thinking, "cmon play something and make this smoke more enjoyable..!!" and one guy does, and it was so good. but he was the ugly one, the hottie was just sittin there waiting for paint to dry or some shit. that is all.

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

CUZ THIS IS THRILLER DILLER NIGHT..

& no one's gonna save you from the beast that's gonna strikeeee..



FOR THE LAST TIME. I WAS RAGGEDY ANN.. let's kick off bitches!
so halloween kicked some hard ass. started out at my sister's house, decorated that house to shit to scare all the little kids! the kids that did come, LOVED IT. HOWEVER, for some reason there were hardly any trick or treaters?! WHATS GOING ON HERE?! well. maribeth and i grew bored of waiting for kids to show up. so we took on a very conscious adult decision to go trick or treating ourselves. hi.. WHY YOU KIDS DONT DO THIS, i just dont understand! FREE CANDY!? FREE CHOCOLATE?! FREE CHIPS?! FREE JUICEBOXES?! that is a dream at its finest..! THEN.. a ballerina showed up and took us to thriller.. the djs were playing bangers all night and the costumes blew me away (aside from the typical french maids & naughty cops/firefighters, *YAWN!).. the dance floor was a death trap, i fell on my ass so hard and still have bruises to remind me of the embarrassment. &fights broke out like teens on prom night. not enough security, but the security was good.. no glass bottles allowed on the floor (few slipped).. which honestly prevented A LOT. enough blibber blabber.. i know what chu fuckers really want, here are the pics, pricks!


we kill shit!


who doesnt like twinkies!?


the floor that almost killed me..


my ride or die bitches.. mostly ride.


dirty!


thriller forever..!

GOOD NIGHT. GOOD PEOPLE. FREE CANDY. & DRESS UP.
what else could you want in a friday night?

IN OTHER NEWS.. the weather has been kick ass..! WHY HAS IT BEEN SO HOT!? i like.. went to the beach in november! hi. i love it.